User Menu

Downloads

Client Login

 

Quick Search


Who's Online

Home arrow Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy Print E-mail

This policy identifies the manner of collection and use of private information by CDA Software, and sets out the process whereby individuals can identify the information held and correct it if it is wrong. 

It is based on the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

Personal Information: CDA Software may collect personal information including name, address, telephone number(s), and email address(es) of individuals and/or businesses. This information is collected for the maintenance of CDA's contacts database and to facilitate the sale and support of our products and services. 

Website: When you visit the CDA Software website, the web server may record the IP address you come from, the browser type and computing platform you are using, which pages were requested, the duration of your session and other similar information. None of this can identify you personally. We may use this information to analyse the way that site visitors use our site, in order to improve our site and the services that we offer.

Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard disk when you visit them. The CDA Software website uses cookies to save information such as your preferred text size or computer monitor settings, to restore the same settings on your next visit and thereby enhance your experience. Website users who are authorized for access at a more secure level than the general public can also opt to have their login details saved in an encrypted form in a cookie to facilitate subsequent logins. Other than in this situation, we do not store any personal information in cookies. A cookie cannot read data on your hard disk or access cookie files created by other sites. You can disable cookies from within your browser, however if you do so you may not receive the optimum experience from visiting the CDA Software website.

Public Forums: The CDA Software website may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas may become public and caution should be exercised when deciding to disclose personal information in these media.

Security of Information:

We will take reasonable precautions to keep personal information secure.

Disclosure of Information:

We will not disclose personal information other than in accordance with this policy.

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties as required and to the extent necessary in order to conduct our business, for example in bulk mailouts.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information to third parties until we are satisfied the other party itself has an effective Privacy Policy that complies with the National Privacy Principles.

We will provide personal details to third parties if required to, and to the extent necessary, by law or for the health or safety of any person.

Opt Out:

We provide individuals the opportunity to 'opt out' of any direct mail out of publicity or news material. In such cases the individual can elect not to receive further information of this type from us, however this may result in the individual not receiving information which we consider relevant to that person.

Accuracy of Information:

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will provide individuals with reasonable access to the personal information that we hold about them. If the information we hold is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct this information upon the written request of the individual.

Who to Contact:

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, or to request access to your own personal information, please contact us.